2012-UP-674
[…] "This broad scope of review does not, however, require the appellate court to disregard the findings of the family court." Id. "This degree of deference is especially true in cases involving the welfare and best interests of a minor child." Id. at 62, 624 S.E.2d at 652.
1. We hold the family court did not err in granting TPR for Father's willful failure to visit Child. The family court may order TPR upon finding one or more of eleven statutory grounds is satisfied and also finding TPR is in the best interest of the child. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (2010 & Supp. 2011). One such ground is when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has willfully failed to visit the child." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(3) (Supp. 2011). "[I]t must be shown that the parent was not prevented from visiting by the party having custody or by court order." Id. "Willful conduct is conduct that 'evinces a settled purpose to forego parental duties . . . because it manifests a conscious indifference to the rights of the child to receive support and consortium from the parent.'" Charleston Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v.