2012-UP-674
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting TPR for Father's willful failure to visit Child.
While we are mindful TPR also requires a finding that TPR is in the best interest of the child, Father has failed to make any such argument on appeal. As a result, the family court's finding that TPR was in Child's best interest is the law of the case. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Seegars, 367 S.C. 623, 628 n.3, 627 S.E.2d 718, 721 n.3 (2006) (noting an unappealed ruling is the law of the case).
2. We hold the family court did not err in granting TPR pursuant to section 63-7-2570(8). The family court may order TPR when it is in the best interest of the child and "[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(8) (2010). However, "[w]here there is 'substantial evidence that much of the delay . . . is attributable to the acts of others, ' a parent's rights should not be terminated based solely on the fact that the child has spent greater than fifteen months in foster care."