2016-UP-220
[…] Cty. of Charleston, 386 S.C. 153, 160, 687 S.E.2d 326, 330 (2009) ("[W]here two provisions deal with the same issue, one in a general and the other in a more specific and definite manner, the more specific prevails."). Because the General Assembly carved out an exclusion in section 63-9-60(B) to the broad grant of standing it conferred in 63-9-60(A), we find it did not intend section 63-3-550 to confer standing on the persons it excluded in section 63-9-60(B).
Foster Parents next contend they have standing to file an adoption action under section 63-11-720(A)(5) of the South Carolina Code (2010), which permits local foster care review boards "to advise foster parents of their right to petition the family court for [TPR] and for adoption and to encourage these foster parents to initiate these proceedings in an appropriate case." Although this statute grants local foster care review boards the power to discuss rights with foster parents, it does not in itself create a right. See Youngblood, 402 S.C. at 320, 741 S.E.2d at 519 ("[A] statutory directive to inform persons of their rights does not in itself create rights.").