SOURDIFFE v. UNIV. MA AMHERST, No
[…] (Dec. 2.)

At hearing, the employee claimed only two dates of injury, December 1, 2000 and June 8, 2001. (Dec. 1, Employee Ex. 1.) The original respiratory injury of 1989 was not before the judge except by way of medical and procedural background.

General Laws c. 152, § 35, provides in pertinent part:

The total number of weeks of compensation due the employee under this section shall not exceed two hundred sixty; provided, however, that this number may be extended to five hundred twenty if an insurer agrees or an administrative judge finds that the employee has, as a result of a personal injury under this chapter . . . contracted a permanently disabling occupational disease which is of a physical nature and cause.

General Laws c. 152, § 1(7A), provides, in pertinent part: