Sourcinglink.Net, Inc. v. Carrefour, S.A.
[…] Accordingly, we will not address Civil Code section 3343, which applies to the purchase, sale or exchange of property. Additionally, we reject SourcingLink's contention that it is entitled to benefit-of-the-bargain damages under the Commercial Code because SourcingLink is not the defrauded buyer of goods and it cited no California (or Delaware) authority to support its argument that a software license (i.e., a right to use software) constitutes a "good" within the meaning of the Commercial Code. (Com. Code, § 2105 [goods are "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale"].)

Although SourcingLink correctly identified Civil Code section 3333 as the appropriate measure of damages, its analysis goes awry when it concludes that Civil Code section 3333 authorizes benefit-of-the-bargain damages. SourcingLink cites to Lazar v.