CV136034341S
[…] II. The Plaintiff's Entitlement to Replevin of the Vehicle
While the court has determined that the plaintiff has an enforceable security interest in the Vehicle under the security agreement, this determination does not end the inquiry. " In Connecticut, replevin proceedings are governed by statute rather than by the rules that apply to common-law actions of replevin. Cornelio v. Stamford Hospital, 246 Conn. 45, 49, 717 A.2d 140 (1998). General Statutes § 52-522 provides, in relevant part: In an action of replevin, no cause of action, except of replevin or for a conversion of the goods described in the writ of replevin, may be stated. General Statutes § 52-515 states: The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages