CV136034341S
[…] Together, the parties insist that this issue is one of first impression for the court, which must be resolved because its resolution, in turn, determines the plaintiff's right to possession of the car in this replevin action. Succinctly stated, the question posed by the parties to the court is this: whether a creditor that finances a motor vehicle has a perfected security interest under General Statutes § 14-185(a) when all required documents have been delivered to the DMV, but a precondition to the issuance of title imposed by the DMV under § 14-177(c) has not been satisfied causing the DMV to withhold the issuance of a certificate of title.
General Statutes § 14-185(a) provides, in relevant part: " [A] security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is perfected by the delivery to the commissioner of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of the security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time when it attached if such delivery is completed within twenty days thereafter . . . otherwise it is perfected as of the time of such delivery."