CV136034341S
[…] " In Connecticut, replevin proceedings are governed by statute rather than by the rules that apply to common-law actions of replevin. Cornelio v. Stamford Hospital, 246 Conn. 45, 49, 717 A.2d 140 (1998). General Statutes § 52-522 provides, in relevant part: In an action of replevin, no cause of action, except of replevin or for a conversion of the goods described in the writ of replevin, may be stated. General Statutes § 52-515 states: The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Leasing Technologies International, Inc. v. Uniscribe Professional Services, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Norwalk, Docket No. CV-01-0181875-S (D'Andrea, J.T.R., July 23, 2002) (32 Conn. L. Rptr. 547, 548).