No. CV05 4012487S
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, 209 Conn. 544, 558, 552 A.2d 796 (1989) (court upheld regulation of upland mining activity in adjacent areas because activity "would adversely affect wetlands areas"); Connecticut Fund for the Environment, Inc. v. Stamford, supra, 192 Conn. 249 ("[u]nder the act the commissioner of environmental protection . . . is charged with the responsibility of protecting inland wetlands and watercourses by . . . regulating activity which might have an adverse environmental impact on such natural resources").
General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(6) reads as follows:
(a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:
(6) Impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed (emphasis added) outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses.
This Court will not perform the statutory function of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission and thus, does not decide whether the defendant's proposed development will involve a regulated activity.