No. CV05 4012487S
[…] General Statutes §§ 22a-36 through 22a-45 are statutes governing inland wetlands and watercourses by municipal and state authorities.
Section 2.1 defines "Regulated Activity" as follows:
"Regulated Activity" means any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses, and any earth moving, filling, construction, or clear-cutting trees, etc. within 110 ft. of wetland or watercourses, but shall not include the specified activities in Section 4 of these regulations.
The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations are Ex.6.
Sec. 8-3c(a) reads as follows:
(a) If an application for a special permit or special exception involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for a special permit or special exception.
Section 12-A of the Regulations is titled "Action By Duly Authorized Agent." Section 12A.1 reads as follows: