No. CV05 4012487S
[…] The Third Count of the plaintiff's complaint repeats allegations in the First Count and additionally alleges that as a result of Old Mine's violation of General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(2), Old Mine is liable for civil penalties, plaintiffs fees and expenses and reasonable attorneys fees pursuant to General Statute § 22a-44b. The plaintiff argues that the superior court has jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of § 22a-42a(c)(2) and to issue orders directing the violation to be corrected or removed pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-44b.
Sec. 22a-44(b) reads as follows:
(b) Any person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations adopted by the commissioner and ordinances and regulations promulgated by municipalities or districts pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation of said sections shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Superior Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section. All costs, fees and expenses in connection with such action shall be assessed as damages against the violator together with reasonable attorneys fees which may be allowed, all of which shall be awarded to the commissioner, municipality, district or person which brought such action. All penalties collected pursuant to this section shall be used solely by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection (1) to restore the affected wetlands or watercourses to their condition prior to the violation, wherever possible, (2) to restore other degraded wetlands or watercourses, (3) to inventory or index wetlands and watercourses of the state, or (4) to implement a comprehensive training program for inland wetlands agency members.