85904-8-I
[…] Thus, Sound Ford contends that the hearing examiner's conclusion that these costs were not moving expenses was erroneous.
WSDOT was named the lead agency for Washington's uniform relocation act to provide guidance and assistance to the state government agencies. RCW § 8.26.020(12). RCW 8.26.085(1)(a) allows the lead agency to adopt rules and establish procedures to assure "[t]hat the payments and assistance authorized by this chapter are administered in a manner that is fair and reasonable and as uniform as practicable." WSDOT provides such guidance by publishing a Right of Way Manual on statewide policies and standards for real estate transactions, including relocation processes. RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL, CH. 12.
The Right of Way Manual does not support Sound Ford's contentions.