85904-8-I
[…] It argues the hearing examiner misapplied the law, the hearing examiner's factual findings were not supported by substantial evidence, and the hearing examiner's decision was arbitrary and capricious. RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), (e), (i).
The hearing examiner indicated he believed his role was to review the record for substantial evidence supporting the director's earlier decision. The APA provides for agency review of an order following a hearing, stating, "The officer reviewing the initial order . . . is . . . termed the reviewing officer." RCW 34.05.464(4). "The reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing," except insofar as applicable law or the reviewing officer limits review. RCW 34.05.464(4). In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officer must give "due regard to the presiding officer's opportunity to observe the witnesses." Id. However, the hearing examiner here was not acting as an APA reviewing officer. As RCW 34.05.464(4) indicates, a reviewing officer is someone other than the officer who presided over an adjudicatory hearing. Here, the hearing examiner presided over the adjudicatory hearing. A reviewing officer reviews "the whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties." RCW 34.05.464(5). The statute does not provide that the reviewing officer may go outside the record or take additional evidence. Towle v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, 94 Wn.App. 196, 205, 971 P.2d 591 (1999). Here, the hearing examiner took evidence and made findings of fact.