85904-8-I
[…] RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL, CH. 12.
The Right of Way Manual does not support Sound Ford's contentions. Instead, the Right of Way Manual parallels the language of the Act. The first sentence of the Right of Way Manual § 12-8.2.3(A)(2)(c) reinforces 49 C.F.R. § 24.304(a)(2), which states that "[m]odifications to the replacement property to accommodate the business operation or make replacement structures suitable for conducting the business" are classified as reestablishment expenses. The second sentence of the Right of Way Manual § 12-8.2.3(A)(2)(c) directly relates to 49 C.F.R. § 24.301(g)(3), which classifies moving expenses to include "modifications to the personal property . . . necessary to adapt it to the replacement structure, the replacement site, or the utilities at the replacement site, and modifications necessary to adapt the utilities at the replacement site to the personal property." The Right of Way Manual does not materially alter standards for distinguishing between moving and reestablishment expenses that are already provided for in the Act.
C
Each of Sound Transit's determinations of Sound Ford's individual claims are supported under the APA.