85904-8-I
[…] RCW 34.05.425(1)(b). Rather than reviewing the record, the presiding officer takes evidence, hears argument, and issues findings and conclusions. RCW 34.05.449(2), .461(3). The presiding officer conducts hearings de novo. WAC 246-10-602(2)(a). Here, the hearing examiner possessed all the decision-making power and was the agency's fact finder.
An APA presiding officer is tasked with making findings reflecting the facts established by evidence, which "shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record in the adjudicative proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding." RCW 34.05.461(4). A presiding officer weighs the credibility of the evidence. See RCW 34.05.461 (3) ("Any findings based substantially on credibility of evidence or demeanor of witnesses shall be so identified.").