19-11098-R Adv. 21-1016-R
[…] If the plaintiff has pled a factual basis for tolling, however, dismissal may be premature.
Fernandez v. Clean House, LLC, 883 F.3d 1296, 1299 (10th Cir. 2018), quoting Xechem, Inc. v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 372 F.3d 899, 901 (7th Cir. 2004).
5B Charles A. Wright et al., Federal Practice & Procedure (Civil) § 1357 (3d ed.); Aldrich v. McCulloch Properties, Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n.4 (10th Cir. 1980).
Aldrich, 627 F.2d at 1041-42.
D. Statute of limitations under OUFTA
The relevant statute of limitations for a claim under OUFTA § 116(A)(1) is set forth in OUFTA § 121(1), which provides that "[a] cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer . . . is extinguished unless action is brought . . . within four (4) years after the transfer was made . . . or, if later, within one (1) year after the transfer . . . was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." Raul argues that because Trustee alleges the Transfer was made in March 2015, the four-year limitations period expired prior to Debtors' bankruptcy, the claim was extinguished, and Trustee cannot revive an extinguished claim.