3:20-CV-00201(RNC)
[…] As the opinion in Bostock demonstrates, however, the ordinary public meaning of the term “sex” in 1972 is not dispositive.
Accordingly, this case presents a direct conflict between two interests protected by Title IX: the interest in providing fair competition for biological females, which has long been recognized as a significant governmental interest under Title IX, and the interest in providing transgender girls with opportunities to participate in girls' sports, which is now protected by a Connecticut state statute. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 10-15c (2023)(each child in public school shall have “an equal opportunity to participate in the activities, programs and course of study . . . without discrimination on account of . . . gender identity or expression”).
Defendants argue in passing that interpreting “sex” in Title IX to denote a biological binary would improperly preempt Connecticut laws and policies that recognize transgender girls as girls.