A16-1384
[…] Id. Ultimately, the fundamental inquiry in distinguishing between the two types of conduct is "whether the challenged governmental conduct involved a balancing of policy objectives." Nusbaum, 422 N.W.2d at 722. If "the challenged decision involves a policymaking decision entrusted to the political branches of government," we will not second-guess that decision. Holmquist, 425 N.W.2d at 232.
By statute, Minnesota law-enforcement agencies are required to "make reasonable efforts to guide their officers in the safe and responsible performance of their emergency response duties." Minn. Stat. § 626.8458, subd. 1 (2016). The Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training is required to develop a "model policy governing the conduct of peace officers who are in pursuit of a [fleeing] vehicle." Id., subd. 2 (2016). The model policy must contain, among other things, the "various responsibilities of the pursuing officers, the officer supervising the pursuit, the dispatcher, and air support." Id., subd. 2(4).