Soto v. Vujicic
[…] Vehicle Code section 17150 et seq. provides for limitations on liability of motor vehicle owners in the permissive user context. Vehicle Code section 17150 states that the owner is liable for damages for personal injury (or death or property damage) "resulting from a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation of the motor vehicle . . . by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of the owner." Under Vehicle Code section 17151, subdivision (a), in relevant part, such owner liability that did not arise through "the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the amount of $15,000 for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident . . . ."