Soto v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Roberts v. State, 220 S.W.3d 521, 524 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007)). Although an appellate court has the ability to second-guess the jury to a limited degree, the factual-sufficiency review should still be deferential, with a high level of skepticism about the jury's verdict required before a reversal can occur. Id. A person commits aggravated assault if he commits assault and either (1) causes serious bodily injury to another, or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008); Ferrel v. State, 55 S.W.3d 586, 589 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). "Serious bodily injury" is "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(46) (Vernon Supp. 2008).