14-cv-234-jdp
[…] Bartholomew v. Wisconsin Patients Comp. Fund & Compcare Health Servs. Ins. Corp., 2006 WI 91, ¶ 55, 293 Wis. 2d 38, 717 N.W.2d 216. "The purpose of the wrongful death statute . . . is to allow plaintiffs to recover pecuniary injury, or to compensate for loss of the relational interest existing between the beneficiaries and the deceased." Estate of Lamers v. Am. Hardware Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI App 165, ¶ 9, 314 Wis. 2d 731, 761 N.W.2d 38 (internal quotation omitted). Wisconsin Statute § 895.03 states:
Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state.
Unlike Jon's Fourth Amendment claim, in the wrongful death claim, defendants' treatment of Donna is relevant because the theory is that defendants' rough treatment of Donna contributed to her death.