Case No. 6:04-cv-782-Orl-28JGG.
[…] However, construing the evidence in Ms. Soto's favor, the Bank was not aware of the charge until late December 2002 and the decisionmakers were not aware of it until even later than that. Thus, Ms. Soto has — if only marginally so — set forth a prima facie case of retaliation based on close temporal proximity.
In any event, however, as set forth in the prior section, the Bank has articulated reasons for its termination of Ms. Soto and Ms. Soto has not presented evidence creating an issue as to whether those reasons are merely pretextual. Ms. Soto's retaliation claims fail on this same basis.
3. Equal Pay Claim (Count III)
Ms. Soto also brings a claim for denial of equal pay under Section 725.07, Florida Statutes, which prohibits "discriminat[ion] against any person based on sex, marital status, or race in the areas of loaning money, granting credit, or providing equal pay for equal services performed." § 725.07(1), Fla. Stat. The Bank correctly notes that "there is a paucity of interpretive law" regarding this statute and analogizes the equal pay claim to a disparate pay claim under Title VII. (Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. Mem. of Law, Doc. 40 at 18 n. 8). Ms.