Case Number: 07-11035.
[…] Under Michigan law that the filing of a personal injury action generally waives the statutory physician-patient privilege regarding any injury at issue in the case. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2157. This enables the defendant to request and receive medical records from the plaintiff's treating physicians and subpoena the treating physicians to testify. In addition, Michigan law provides for "ex parte" communications with treating physicians in medical malpractice lawsuits. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912f provides that a defendant in a medical malpractice action or the defendant's attorney or representative "may communicate" with persons or entities with respect to whom the plaintiff has waived the physician-patient privilege "in order to obtain all information relevant to the subject matter of the claim or action and to prepare the person's or entity's defense to the claim or action." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912f(2). The Michigan courts, however, have not expanded the reach of § 600.2912f beyond medical malpractice actions. Ex parte communications, therefore, have not been authorized by Michigan law in personal injury cases not involving medical malpractice.