Soto-Montes v. Corizon Health, Inc.
[…] The Court also recognizes that a good portion of eventual documentary discovery will be provided to the screening panel as a part of their review under Kansas Supreme Court Rule 142(h)-(i). This portion of the rules requires each party to provide a copy of all medical records and other documents on which the parties rely. To that end, discovery concurrent with the efforts of the panel—or, at least, written discovery—does not appear unduly prejudicial to any party. All Defendants have previously produced their Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(a) disclosures (ECF Nos. 48-50).

Kansas Supreme Court Rule 142(h),(i); see also K.S.A. § 65-4903 (requiring the screening panel to consider "medical records and medical care facility records, contentions of the parties, examination of x-rays, [and] test results" during their review).

However, the Court also recognizes that the overarching purpose of the screening panel is to encourage settlement and avoid the costs of litigation—many of which occur during the discovery process.