Sostre v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Moderate limitations in concentration, persistence and pace

Plaintiff's final objection is that the ALJ's RFC and the hypothetical question posed to the VE failed to account for Plaintiff's moderate limitations in concentration, persistence and pace. When evaluating a mental impairment at step two, the Commissioner is required to apply the "special technique" described in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. This technique requires the adjudicator to determine first whether the claimant has a "medically determinable mental impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1). If the claimant is found to have such an impairment, the reviewing authority must "rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s) in accordance with paragraph (c)," 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(2), which specifies four broad functional areas: (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3).