Sossikian v. Ennis
[…] Hoefke (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 1397, 1406; Sweet v. Johnson, supra, 169 Cal.App.2d at p. 634.) The cases cited by plaintiffs in their reply brief (Reveles v. Toyota by the Bay (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1151, disapproved on other grounds in Snukal v. Flightways Manufacturing, Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 754, 775-776, fn. 6; Michell v. Olick (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1194, 1199), do not discuss Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, are factually distinguishable, and do not warrant remanding the matter for the entry of an award of nominal damages in favor of the Sossikians.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1033, subdivision (a), reads, in pertinent part: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case... where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.”

V. Award of Attorney Fees to Geneva

Geneva was awarded the sum of $142,690.75 as attorney fees after the court found that the jury had determined Geneva was a party to the written lease, and therefore, Geneva was entitled to recover attorney fees under the lease.