Sossikian v. Ennis
[…] According to the Ennis/Cooke group, there were two commercially reasonable objections to the assignment that would have justified their outright refusal to consent to the assignment. However, the sentence in the instruction given told the jury that the Ennis/Cooke group, by trying to negotiate an assignment that addressed their concerns about the potential length of the lease, acted in a manner “that was per se unreasonable – an absolute standard” that the Legislature rejected in Civil Code section 1995.260. That statutory provision provides that when a lease contains a consent restriction to assignment but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction “shall be construed to include an implied standard that the landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld. Whether the landlord’s consent has been unreasonably withheld in a particular case is a question of fact on which the tenant has the burden of proof.” (Civ. Code, § 1995.260.) We conclude that the Ennis/Cooke group’s argument fails.

The jury was instructed as follows: “Plaintiffs have the burden of proving facts that show that the [d]efendants’ consent to assign the lease was unreasonably withheld.