KENNETH SOSA, Appellant, v. STATE OF ALASKA, Appellee.
[…] Donald Soderstrom, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Criminal Appeals, Anchorage, and Craig W. Richards, Attorney General, Juneau, for the Appellee. Before: Mannheimer, Chief Judge, Allard, Judge, and Suddock, Superior Court Judge. Judge MANNHEIMER.
Sitting by assignment made pursuant to Article IV, Section 16 of the Alaska Constitution and Administrative Rule 24(d).
Kenneth Sosa was convicted of third-degree assault, third-degree weapons misconduct, and coercion. He now appeals his coercion conviction.
AS 11.41.220(a), AS 11.61.200(a)(1), and AS 11.41.530(a), respectively.
Under the definition contained in AS 11.41.530(a)(1), the crime of coercion is committed when someone "compels another [person] to engage in conduct from which [that person has] a legal right to abstain[,] or abstain from conduct in which [that person] has a legal right to engage, by ... instilling in [that] person ... a fear that, if the demand is not complied with, the person [making] the demand or another [person] may inflict physical injury on anyone".
During Sosa's trial, the prosecutor argued that Sosa committed this offense at two distinct times, in two distinct ways.