SOSA v. MEYERS
[…] Myers, the signed lease is documentary proof of plaintiff's tenancy.

Thirty-day Notice of TerminationRPL § 232-a provides that a holdover monthly tenant in the City of New York cannot be removed from the tenancy's premises unless the tenant is served by the landlord or his agent with a thirty-day notice "in the same manner in which a notice of petition in a summary proceedings is now allowed to be served by law." The notice must provide that if the tenant does not vacate in a timely manner" the landlord will commence summary proceedings."

RPAPL § 735 describes the manner of service in a summary proceeding. It provides in subsection (1) that:

Service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; or by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides or is employed at the property sought to be recovered, a copy of the notice of petition and petition, if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained and such person found who will receive it; or if admittance cannot be obtained and such person found, by affixing a copy of the notice and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such premises; and in addition, within one day after such delivering to such suitable person or such affixing or placement, by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail and by regular first class mail, Defendant Hines' April 27, 2006 thirty-day notice of termination [exhibit A of order to show cause] to plaintiff included the statutory language of RPL § 232-a, that the landlord will commence summary proceedings if Ms. Sosa did not leave the premises by June 1, 2006. However, Mr. Hines failed to comply with the strict procedural requirements for service as set forth above in RPAPL § 735 (1). The statute is clear that the termination notice must be served upon a tenant by personal delivery, or by delivering it and leaving it personally with a person of suitable age and discretion. Further, if the landlord is unable to gain admission to the premises and the tenant cannot be found, the notice may be affixed upon a conspicuous part of the property or placed under the entrance door, and then within one day of delivery "to such suitable person or such affixing or placement, by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail and by regular first class mail."