No. 10CA1671.
[…] I. Claimant's Discharge
Claimant worked as a production worker for a beef packing plant — Swift Beef Company (employer) — from February 2, 2009, until August 23, 2009, when employer discharged claimant for testing positive for marijuana while at work. Employer has a zero tolerance policy regarding drugs and alcohol use because employees use knives and potentially hazardous machinery in the workplace.
A deputy of the Division of Employment and Training disqualified claimant from receiving unemployment insurance benefits for violating the company's zero tolerance policy. See § 8-73-108(5)(e)(VII), C.R.S. 2010 (employer not charged for benefits when claimant's separation from employment stems from violation of company policy "which resulted or could have resulted in serious damage to the employer's property or interests or could have endangered the life of the worker or other persons").
Claimant appealed. At the hearing, employer's human resources supervisor (HR supervisor) testified that on August 10, 2009, claimant was on light duty work.