No. 10CA1671.
[…] Opinion
No. 10CA1671.
July 7, 2011.
Ira A. Sanders, Greeley, Colorado, for Petitioner.
John W. Suthers, Attorney General, A.A. Lee Hegner, Assistant Attorney General,
Sherman Howard, L.L.C., Vance O. Knapp, Heather Fox Vickies, Denver, Colorado, for Respondent Swift Beef Company.
Sherman Howard, L.L.C., Theodore A. Olsen, Denver, Colorado, for Amicus Curiae Mountain States Employers Council, Inc.
Petitioner, Lauro Sosa (claimant), seeks review of a final order of the Industrial Claim Appeals Office (Panel) disqualifying him from receiving unemployment benefits under section 8-73-108(5)(e)(IX.5), C.R.S. 2010 ("presence in an individual's system, during working hours, of not medically prescribed controlled substances"). The Panel reversed a hearing officer's decision that claimant was not at fault in connection with his separation from employment.