Civil Action No. C-06-149.
[…] The City does not address plaintiff's § 1983 claims of malicious prosecution, false arrest and false imprisonment, and therefore, they remain pending.
The limitations period for a claim brought under § 1983 is determined by the general statute of limitations governing personal injuries in the forum state. Piotrowski v. City of Houston, 237 F.3d 567, 576 (5th Cir. 2001). In Texas, the applicable period is two years. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (Vernon 2002) ("a person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues"); Piotrowski, 237 F.3d at 576 (noting Texas has a two year statute of limitations and § 1983 claims must be brought not later than two years after the date the cause of action accrues).