Sosa v. Sosa (In re Marriage of Sosa)
[…] See id. ("[T]he argument and positions taken by the [best-interests attorney] do not themselves constitute evidence."); see also Nicaise v. Sundaram, 244 Ariz. 272, ¶ 28 (App. 2018) (With respect to a best-interests attorney, "the court is not bound by the attorney's arguments.").

¶27 The trial court is charged with adopting a parenting-time plan that is in a child's best interests; that the court adopted one plan does not necessarily mean that a competing plan would not also serve the child's interests. In such cases, it simply means that the parents did not agree to a plan. See A.R.S. § 25-403.02(A) ("If the child's parents cannot agree on a plan for legal decision-making or parenting time, each parent must submit a proposed parenting plan."). When the parents do not agree on any element of a plan, such as to "[a] practical schedule of parenting time for the child," the court must determine that element "[c]onsistent with the child's best interest" and in a manner that "maximizes" each parent's parenting time.