No. 19-55014
[…] However, Dogtra argues that the waiver is nonetheless enforceable based on equitable estoppel, related writings under California Civil Code section 1642, and ratification.
The district court correctly determined that section 360.5 does not permit the application of equitable estoppel, related writings, or ratification to enforce the unsigned waiver. The plain language of the statute unambiguously states that waivers of the statute of limitations defense must be signed. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 360.5 ("No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated." (emphasis added)). In addition, several cases have held that a purported waiver was invalid under section 360.5 because it was not in writing and signed. See, e.g., Santangelo v. Allstate Ins. Co., 76 Cal. Rptr. 2d 735, 739 (Ct.