Sorrells Constr. v. Chandler Armentrout
[…] (punctuation omitted)

    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Sorrells Constr. Co. v. Chandler Armentrout c, P.C., 214 Ga. App. 193, 194 ( 447 SE2d 101) (1994). Defendant Hendrickson was not a named party in the New York suits, but the trial court found that QoS's claims of promissory estoppel, breach of fiduciary duty, and fraud against him were barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel.

  7. Simon v. Gunby

    260 Ga. App. 3 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003)   Cited 2 times

    Under OCGA § 9-12-40, "[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." See Roth v. Gulf Atlantic Media of Ga., 244 Ga. App. 677, 678-680(1) ( 536 S.E.2d 577) (2000); Sorrells Constr. Co. v. Chandler Armentrout Roebuck, P.C., 214 Ga.