Sorrell v. Michael E. DeBakey VA Med. Ctr.
[…] He asks the court to allow him to correct his jurisdictional reference and proceed under the FTCA. (Id. at 3). The court construes Sorrell's request as a motion for leave to file an amended complaint. But because granting the requested leave to amend would be futile, the court denies this request.

The FTCA authorizes an injured plaintiff to bring a claim against the United States for “the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of [a federal] agency while acting within the scope of his office or employment....” 28 U.S.C. § 2672; see also Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 217-18 (2008). The FTCA specifically provides that district courts have “exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States for money damages . . . for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) provides that an action against the United States under the FTCA is the exclusive remedy for tort claims arising from the actions of government agencies or employees. Each of these statutes refers to actions against “the United States.”