2013-10-16
[…] [¶] (2) "The judgment in the action shall clear the title of the proposed dedication and remove the cloud created by the proposed dedication." (§ 771.020, subd. (b).)
Section 762.010, which is part of chapter 4, provides: "The plaintiff shall name as defendants in the action the persons having adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff against which a determination is sought." (Italics added.) Section 762.060, subdivision (b), which is also part of chapter 4, provides: "In an action under this section, the plaintiff shall name as defendants the persons having adverse claims that are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property." (Italics added.)
"A transfer of land, bounded by a highway, passes the title of the person whose estate is transferred to the soil of the highway in front to the center thereof, unless a different intent appears from the grant." (Civ.