2013-10-16
[…] (Id. at p. 823 ["if the Legislature has provided a method by which a county or city may abandon or vacate roads, that method is exclusive" and "a municipality must follow the statutory procedure prescribed for the sale of public property"].) As discussed, the court reasonably found Palmer was judicially estopped from challenging the stipulated judgments on the ground Streets and Highways Code section 8300 et seq. set forth the exclusive remedy, as she availed herself of the truncated remedy set forth in sections 771.010 and 771.020.
Additionally, Palmer argues an evidentiary hearing was required under section 764.010, which provides: "The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law." (Italics added.) Section 764.010 "simply provides that a plaintiff does not have a right to entry of judgment in his or her favor as a matter of course following entry of the defendant's default in a quiet title action." (Yeung v.