2013-10-16
[…] (MW Erectors, Inc. v. Niederhauser Ornamental & Metal Works Co., Inc., supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 422.) "It has been said that '[b]ecause of its harsh consequences, the doctrine should be applied with caution and limited to egregious circumstances.' " (Blix Street Records, Inc. v. Cassidy (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 39, 47.) "The determination of the existence of judicial estoppel is a factual finding which will be upheld if supported by substantial evidence." (International Engine Parts, Inc. v. Feddersen & Co. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 345, 354.)
Under section 771.010, there is a conclusive presumption a municipality did not accept a proposed street dedication, when four conditions are met: "(a) The proposal was made by filing a map only. [¶] (b) No acceptance of the dedication was made and recorded within 25 years after the map was filed. [¶] (c) The real property was not used for the purpose for which the dedication was proposed within 25 years after the map was filed. [¶] (d) The real property was sold to a third person after the map was filed and used as if free of the dedication."
Under subdivision (a), section 771.020, "[a]n action is authorized to clear title to real property of a proposal to dedicate the property for public improvement if there is a conclusive presumption pursuant to Section 771.010 that the proposed dedication was not accepted."