2013-10-16
[…] [Citation.] 'Adverse use' means only that the claimant's use of the property was made without the explicit or implicit permission of the landowner." (Aaron v. Dunham (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1244, 1252.) The requirement of "adverse" possession "does not mean that the parties have an actual dispute over the title, but merely that the claimant's possession is without recognition of any rights of the true owner." (Miller & Starr, supra, § 16:13, fn. omitted.) "[C]ontinuous use over a long period of time constitutes communication of the claim of right." (Aaron v. Dunham, supra, at p. 1253.)
Section 325 provides: "(a) For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: [¶] (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure. [¶] (2) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved." (Italics added.)
The area at issue is approximately 40 feet by 100 feet. Approximately a third of the area is flat, a third is a steep hill going into a canyon to the east, and the remaining third is in the canyon and relatively flat.