2013-10-16
[…] Under section 771.010, there is a conclusive presumption a municipality did not accept a proposed street dedication, when four conditions are met: "(a) The proposal was made by filing a map only. [¶] (b) No acceptance of the dedication was made and recorded within 25 years after the map was filed. [¶] (c) The real property was not used for the purpose for which the dedication was proposed within 25 years after the map was filed. [¶] (d) The real property was sold to a third person after the map was filed and used as if free of the dedication."
Under subdivision (a), section 771.020, "[a]n action is authorized to clear title to real property of a proposal to dedicate the property for public improvement if there is a conclusive presumption pursuant to Section 771.010 that the proposed dedication was not accepted." The "judgment in the action shall clear the title of the proposed dedication and remove the cloud created by the proposed dedication." (§ 771.020, subd. (b)(2).)