Sorokin v. Zoning Board, Westport
[…] The new proposal called for a smaller home and did not require variances from the defendant board. The plaintiffs' application was approved to permit them to renovate their present structure to 7,476 square feet. The building coverage in this application was 14.9% and the total lot coverage was 23.1%, both of which conform to the regulations and, hence, no variances were required. The proposed size of the residence in this present application was 8,264 square feet.

Under General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(3), a zoning board of appeals may "vary the application of the zoning . . . regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured."

Section 46-3.2 of the Westport zoning regulations contains criteria for granting variances which are similar to General Statutes § 8-6 (a) (3), viz., a variance is permitted "solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such zoning regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship, so that substantial justice will be done and public safety and welfare secured."

The Supreme Court, in Reid v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 235 Conn. 850, 670 A.2d 1271 (1996), reviewed the law pertaining to variances, which it described as "well settled."