No. 1 CA-SA 09-0130.
[…] ¶ 2 The superior court is authorized to order the evaluation of any person if a petition filed by a screening agency reveals reasonable cause to believe the person has a mental disorder and, as a result, is "a danger to self or others, is persistently or acutely disabled or is gravely disabled." A.R.S. § 36-529(A) (2009). On June 8, 2009, Judge Pro Tempore Patricia Arnold sent an e-mail to the Maricopa County Attorney's Office advising that the court would no longer issue orders to detain a person for evaluation unless the screening agency and the county attorney's office comply with A.R.S. § 36-521(G), which provides as follows:
If a petition for court-ordered evaluation alleges danger to others as described in § 36-501, the screening agency shall, prior to filing such petition, contact the county attorney for a review of the petition. The county attorney shall examine the petition and make one of the following written recommendations:
1. That a criminal investigation is warranted.
2. That the screening agency shall file the petition.
3. That no further proceedings are warranted. The screening agency shall consider such recommendation in determining whether a court-ordered evaluation is justified and shall include such recommendation with the petition if it decides to file the petition with the court.
Although the court's interpretation of this provision was not clear from the e-mail, it became so days later when the petition at issue in this special action was filed with the court.
¶ 3 Petitioner, Dr. Leigh Sorokin, deputy director of a health care screening agency, determined that real-party-in-interest I.T. was a danger to self, a danger to others, and was persistently or acutely disabled. Consequently, on June 11, Dr. Sorokin filed a petition for court-ordered evaluation against I.T. pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-523 (2009), which mandates the content of such petitions.