No. 1 CA-SA 09-0130.
[…] Among other changes, however, the 1989 amendment moved the attachment requirement into subsection (3). 1989 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 284, § 3 (1st Reg. Sess.). We assume the legislature intended to change the scope of the attachment requirement by moving it to subsection (3). Lake Havasu City v. Mohave County, 138 Ariz. 552, 558, 675 P.2d 1371, 1377 (App. 1983) ("[W]hen the legislature amends a statute we must presume [it] intended to change existing law rather than perform a futile act.").
Prior to the 1979 amendment, § 36-521(G) had read, "The petition shall be made in the form and manner prescribed by the director." In 1979 it was amended to read: