No. 1 CA-SA 09-0130.
[…] Although the court's interpretation of this provision was not clear from the e-mail, it became so days later when the petition at issue in this special action was filed with the court.
¶ 3 Petitioner, Dr. Leigh Sorokin, deputy director of a health care screening agency, determined that real-party-in-interest I.T. was a danger to self, a danger to others, and was persistently or acutely disabled. Consequently, on June 11, Dr. Sorokin filed a petition for court-ordered evaluation against I.T. pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-523 (2009), which mandates the content of such petitions. Section 36-523(C) requires the screening agency to attach various documents, including "the recommendation of the county attorney pursuant to § 36-521 . . . unless such documents have not been prepared under a provision of law or in accordance with an order of the court." Dr. Sorokin did not attach a written recommendation from the county attorney regarding the petition. The court refused to sign the provided detention order without explanation.
¶ 4 On June 12, Dr. Sorokin moved for reconsideration of the court's denial of the detention order.