No. 1 CA-SA 09-0130.
[…] Sorokin to file this special action.
¶ 6 We previously accepted jurisdiction of this special action and granted relief. In our order, we stated that a detailed written disposition fully explaining our decision would follow. This opinion provides that explanation.
JURISDICTION
¶ 7 Dr. Sorokin argues we should accept special action jurisdiction because the denial of a detention order is not appealable and, alternatively, the issue raised is one of statewide importance. I.T. counters the order is appealable pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(D) (2003) because it is an order "affecting a substantial right" and "in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." We disagree with I.T. A detention order is not necessary for a hearing to proceed on court-ordered treatment. See A.R.S. § 36-529. Thus, the court's refusal to enter one did not prevent judgment from which an appeal may be taken.