No. 1 CA-SA 09-0130.
[…] Superior Court, 139 Ariz. 175, 178, 677 P.2d 1283, 1286 (1984). In doing so, we look first to the statute's language, Calmat of Ariz. v. State ex rel. Miller, 176 Ariz. 190, 193, 859 P.2d 1323, 1326 (1993), and will ascribe plain meaning to its terms. Rineer v. Leonardo, 194 Ariz. 45, 46, ¶ 7, 977 P.2d 767, 768 (1999). If the language is ambiguous, we employ secondary principles of statutory construction to glean legislative intent. Fuentes v. Fuentes, 209 Ariz. 51, 54-55, ¶ 12, 97 P.3d 876, 879-80 (App. 2004).
¶ 9 The dispute in this special action focuses on the last sentence in A.R.S. § 36-521(G), which provides, "[t]he screening agency shall consider such recommendation in determining whether a court-ordered evaluation is justified and shall include such recommendation with the petition if it decides to file the petition with the court." See supra ¶ 2. Dr. Sorokin argues that "such recommendation" solely refers to the county attorney's recommendation that no further proceedings are warranted.