MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Accordingly, the court will deny HVM's motion to dismiss this claim. The court makes no determination as to whether plaintiff's remedy for a violation of section 1940.1 is limited to a $500 civil penalty or includes other statutory rights in California Civil Code sections 1940 through 1956.
B. Claim for Violation of California Civil Code Section 789.3
Plaintiff has also brought a claim for unlawful self-help. This claim is based on a statutory right that is separate from the numerous statutory rights under California Civil Code sections 1940 through 1956 afforded to “all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1940(a). California Civil Code section 789.3 provides in relevant part: