MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Moreover, plaintiff has lived at the hotel for over five years. While HVM may ultimately prove that the parties did not intend that the Agreement constitute a lease, the Agreement is “reasonably susceptible” to interpretation. Brobeck, 602 F.2d at 871; see also In re Yahoo! Litig., 251 F.R.D. 459, 472 n.8 (C.D. Cal. 2008) (stating that parties are not “required to set forth extrinsic evidence in support of their alternative interpretation of contract terms prior to the commencement of discovery”).
Plaintiff's claim for violation of section 789.3 depends only in part on sufficiently pleading a landlord-tenant relationship. HVM must have “[p]revented [him] from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device, ” and this conduct must have been done willfully and with “intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence.” Cal. Civ. Code § 789.3(b)(1).