MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] B. Claim for Violation of California Civil Code Section 789.3
Plaintiff has also brought a claim for unlawful self-help. This claim is based on a statutory right that is separate from the numerous statutory rights under California Civil Code sections 1940 through 1956 afforded to “all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1940(a). California Civil Code section 789.3 provides in relevant part:
(b) In addition, a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully:
(1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device;
In addition to only applying to “persons who hire, ” id. § 789.3(b)(3), which plaintiff has sufficiently alleged, this section only applies to landlord-tenant relationships.