MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1940(b)(1). Third, at this stage, it appears plausible that HVM does not offer or provide “all of the following services to all of the residents”: facilities for safeguarding property, central telephone service, maid service, mail service, room service, occupancy of periods for seven days or less, and food service provided by a food establishment. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1940(b)(2)(A)-(E).
Section 1940.1 prohibits certain conduct by a “residential hotel” with respect to section 1940's definition of “persons who hire.” Section 1940.1 provides:
(a) No person may require an occupant of a residential hotel, as defined in Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code, to move, or to check out and reregister, before the expiration of 30 days occupancy if a purpose is to have that occupant maintain transient occupancy status pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 1940.
Id. § 1940.1(a).