MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] (See Gonzales Decl. Ex. A 1-7.) The court will consider the exhibit, while recognizing that neither party stipulates that it is representative of every Agreement and addendum signed by plaintiff.
Because the parties have not stipulated that the exhibit is representative, the court declines to apply the Agreement's choice-of-law provision, which prescribes South Carolina law for the construction of the Agreement. (Gonzales Decl. Ex. A at 4.)
A. Claim for Violation of California Civil Code Section 1940.1
California Civil Code sections 1940 through 1956 provide numerous statutory rights to “all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1940(a). However, section 1940 provides for three exceptions to the definition of “persons who hire.” First, “persons who hire” does not include a person who maintains “[t]ransient occupancy in a hotel, motel, residence club, or other facility when the transient occupancy is or would be subject to tax under Section 7280 of the Revenue and Taxation Code [because the occupancy is 30 days or less].” Id. § 1940(b)(1); Cal. Rev. & T. Code § 7280. Second, the definition does not include a person who maintains a transient occupancy of 30 days or less when the person fails to pay room or related charges. Cal. Civ. Code § 1940(b)(1). Third, the definition does not include a person who maintains an occupancy at a hotel or motel where an innkeeper “retains a right of access to and control of the dwelling unit” and the hotel or motel “provides or offers all of the following services to all of the residents, ” Cal. Civ. Code § 1940(b)(2) (emphases added):