16217-22 16218-22
[…] I.R.C. § 6225(a); Grigoraci v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-202, 84 T.C.M. (CCH) 186, 189. Adjustments to affected items that require a partner-level determination are made in a separate deficiency proceeding after the conclusion of the partnership-level proceeding. I.R.C. § 6230(a); Grigoraci, 84 T.C.M. (CCH) at 189; see also N.C. F. Energy Partners v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 741, 744-45 (1987) (finding adjustments to affected items dependent on factual determinations, other than a computation, are to be made in partner-level proceedings).
Section 6231(a)(3) defines a partnership item as "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." Therefore, a partnership item is an item (1) that is required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under subtitle A, and (2) that regulations provide is more appropriately determined at the partnership level.