16217-22 16218-22
[…] The Commissioner disagrees, arguing that the distributive shares of income of limited partners in state law limited partnerships are not automatically exempt from self-employment income. He asserts that the Court must apply a functional analysis test, similar to the test outlined in Renkemeyer and subsequent cases, to determine whether individuals are limited partners pursuant to section 1402(a)(13).
We agree with the Commissioner. A functional analysis test should be applied when determining whether the limited partner exception under section 1402(a)(13) applies to limited partners in state law limited partnerships.
C. Whether Soroban's Partners are Limited Partners for Purposes of Section 1402(a)(13)
Section 1402(a)(13) excludes from net earnings from self-employment "the distributive share of any item of income or loss of a limited partner, as such." (Emphasis added.) Neither section 1402(a)(13) nor applicable regulations define the phrase "limited partner, as such." Therefore, we use principles of statutory construction to ascertain Congress's intent.
For statutory interpretation, we begin with the text of the statute. See Ross v.