16217-22 16218-22
[…] I.R.C. § 6226(f). Whether we may inquire into the substance of Mr. Mandelblatt's, Mr. Kapadia's, and Mr. Friedman's roles and activities at Soroban for the purpose of determining whether the limited partner exception of section 1402(a)(13) applies turns on the question of whether this determination is a partnership item.
B. The TEFRA Procedures
The unified audit and litigation procedures were enacted as part of TEFRA. The TEFRA procedures provide a method for making adjustments at the partnership level. Specifically, section 6221 provides that "the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level."
The procedures for determining partnership items and affected items differ. Partnership items are those items that are more properly determined at the partnership level, whereas affected items are items that are affected by partnership items. I.R.C. § 6231(a)(3), (5).