16217-22 16218-22
[…] Partnerships are required to determine and report its "partners' distributive shares of income, gains, deductions, and credit." Kaplan v. United States, 133 F.3d 469, 471 (7th Cir. 1998); I.R.C. § 6031; see also Weiner v. United States, 389 F.3d 152, 154 (5th Cir. 2004). And under section 702(a)(8), each partner is required to separately take into account their distributive share of the partnership's "taxable income or loss, exclusive of items requiring separate computation under other paragraphs of [section 702(a)]." Taken together, these Code sections require partners to include their distributive shares of partnership income in net earnings from self-employment. I.R.C. §§ 1402(a), 702(a)(8); Renkemeyer, Campbell & Weaver, LLP v. Commissioner, 136 T.C. 137, 146 (2011).