16217-22 16218-22
[…] R determined that the distributions of ordinary income should have been included in PS's computation of net earnings from self-employment.
P, the tax matters partner of PS, filed a Motion for Summary Judgment asking the Court to hold that a limited partner's distributive share of partnership income is excluded from net earnings from self-employment. The parties cross-moved as to whether we have jurisdiction in these partnership-level proceedings to inquire into the functions and roles of PS's limited partners.
Held: I.R.C. § 1402(a)(13) contains a limited partner exception that excludes from net earnings from self-employment "the distributive share of any item of income or loss of a limited partner, as such."
Held, further, the limited partner exception of I.R.C. § 1402(a)(13) does not apply to a partner who is limited in name only.
Held, further, determining whether a partner is a limited partner in name only requires an inquiry into the functions and roles of the limited partner.