Soriano v. Temple-Inland Mortgage Corp.
[…] On July 26, 2007, plaintiff filed a motion to declare it impracticable for him to bring the action to trial by August 27, 2007. (§ 583.340, subd. (c).) The court heard the motion on August 17, 2007, denied it, and vacated the trial date.

Defendant moved to dismiss for delay in prosecution on August 28, 2007. The court heard and granted the motion the following month, then entered judgment accordingly.

DISCUSSION

Dismissal for Delay in Prosecution

“An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.310.) “An action shall be dismissed by the court... if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b).) “The mandatory dismissal statute is founded upon the policy of the diligent prosecution of actions. [Citation.] A plaintiff... has the duty ‘“at every stage of the proceedings to use due diligence to expedite his case to a final determination.”’” (Perez v.