Soriano v. Gulf Coast Lift, LLC
[…] Piazza, 664 So. 2d 138 (La. Ct. App. 1995). In Acadian, the Louisiana First Circuit Court of Appeal merely held that when a corporation's charter is reinstated after being revoked for failure to file annual reports, but the corporation was never dissolved, reinstatement is retroactive to the time of revocation, and a shareholder is not responsible for liabilities incurred while the corporation's existence was suspended.

A shareholder can in fact be liable for the debts of a limited liability company, if it is dissolved by affidavit. See La. Rev. Stat. § 12:1335.1 (stating that shareholders of an LLC dissolved by affidavit "shall be personally liable for any debts or other claims against the limited liability company in proportion to their ownership interest in the company."); see also Butcher v. Keith Hebert Carpentry/Vinyl Siding, Inc., 945 So. 2d 914, 916 (La. Ct.