05-20-2021
[…] U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 494 F.3d 281, 288-90 (2d Cir. 2007) (reviewing factual findings for substantial evidence and questions of law de novo); Nwozuzu v. Holder, 726 F.3d 323, 326-27 (2d Cir. 2013) (reviewing agency statutory interpretation under Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-44 (1984)).
It is undisputed that Martinez Soriano's February 2019 appeal to the BIA was untimely because it was filed more than 30 days after the IJ's October 2018 order of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) ("The Notice of Appeal . . . shall be filed directly with the Board . . . within 30 calendar days after the . . . mailing of an Immigration Judge's written decision."); see also Attipoe v. Barr, 945 F.3d 76, 79 (2d Cir. 2019). "[W]hile under normal circumstances the BIA cannot hear late-filed appeals," Zhong Guang Sun v.