Soria v. Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee Inc.
[…] Soria contended in the circuit court that this court authorized the circuit court to decide his embezzlement-related motions because we remanded the case "for further proceedings."

We now briefly summarize the different statutory bases for Soria's pleaded and tried theft by contractor claims and his proposed embezzlement claims. Wisconsin's civil theft by contractor statute, WIS. STAT. § 779.02(5), provides in pertinent part, "The use of [moneys paid to a prime contractor to pay claims due to a subcontractor] for any other purpose until all claims ... have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor ... of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under [WIS. STAT. §] 943.20." The element of a theft by contractor claim that Soria did not prove at trial is that Custom Homes' failure to pay Soria all amounts due "was done without the consent of the owners of the land."