Soria v. Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee Inc.
[…] Rather, he raises the factual argument that, by analogy, the limit in § 814.07 should apply to the determination of monetary sanctions under § 802.05(3) because the frivolous conduct here was the "addition of one argument" to his motions following remand. We have already addressed and rejected this inaccurate characterization of the frivolous conduct at issue.

¶42 Soria argues that the monetary sanction is unreasonable because it purports to include fees that were incurred before he filed his frivolous motions. Under Wis. STAT. § 802.05(3)(b), a court may award as a sanction the "payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation." Soria argues that some of the fees included in the monetary sanction here cannot be "a direct result of the violation" because they extend, as ordered by the circuit court, from the time the new judge was assigned following remand in March 2020 and Soria did not file the frivolous motions until