Soria v. Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee Inc.
[…] ¶27 In sum, Soria does not connect to relevant legal authority his attempt to transform a garden variety motion in an ongoing action into a pleading necessary to invoke a circuit court's jurisdiction or competency. His arguments against forfeiture lack any basis in the authority that he cites.

II. Exceptional Circumstances

¶28 Soria argues that the circuit court erred in requiring that Soria's attorney "personally pay" the monetary sanction without making a finding of "exceptional circumstances" under WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(a)l. That provision addresses the filing of a motion for sanctions. The portion of the provision cited by Soria states: "If warranted, the court may award to the party prevailing on the motion reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion. Absent exceptional circumstances, a law firm shall be held jointly responsible for violations ... by its ... employees." Sec. 802.05(3)(a)l. This argument fails because it misrepresents this court's mandate in Soria II, misinterprets the circuit court's remarks following remand, and misapplies the statute on which Soria relies.

¶29 As stated, this court in Soria II ordered that Soria's attorney be assessed sanctions for the frivolous motions filed by Soria's attorney in the circuit court following remand from the first appeal. Our mandate directed the circuit court to determine "the appropriate sanction or sanctions to be assessed against Soria's attorney." Soria II, No. 2020AP1931, ¶¶63, 68. Our mandate left no room for the circuit court to, as Soria now suggests, impose "no sanction" or to require that someone other than Soria's attorney pay the sanction assessed. Indeed, under WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(b)l., given this court's conclusion that the motions were frivolous under § 802.05(2)(b), we, and the circuit court, were required to assess the sanctions against Soria's attorney. See § 802.05(3)(b)l. ("Monetary sanctions may not be awarded against a represented party for a violation of sub. (2)(b).").

¶30 Soria asserts that this court remanded to the circuit court for Custom Homes to offer evidence of exceptional circumstances. However, Soria provides no record support for this assertion and it has no connection to our mandate as stated above.