Soria v. Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee Inc.
[…] The circuit court properly set to the side the undeveloped issue as to whether the University of Wisconsin Law School might be "jointly responsible" for the sanction assessed against Soria's attorney; this topic was not part of this court's mandate and was not properly before the circuit court.

III. Deterrence

¶33 Soria contends that the circuit court imposed a monetary sanction that is not supported by the need to deter similar conduct, as required under WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(b) ("A sanction imposed for violation of this rule shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated."). Based on his specific arguments in support of this contention, we understand Soria's position to be that no monetary award in any amount is warranted because no deterrence is needed. In this section we explain why each of Soria's specific arguments in support of such a position lack merit.