Soria v. Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee Inc.
[…] This rule has recently been amended, see S.Ct. ORDER 20-07 (eff July 1, 2021), and the reason for the amendment is that briefs are now electronically filed in PDF format, and are electronically stamped with page numbers when they are accepted for e-filing. As our supreme court explained when it amended the rule, the new pagination requirements ensure that the numbers on each page of a brief "will match ... the page header applied by the eFiling system, avoiding the confusion of having two different page numbers" on every page of a brief. S.CT. ORDER 20-07 cmt. at xl.

¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.05(2)(b) provides that an attorney signing a motion certifies to the circuit court that the claims and legal contentions stated in the motion "are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." Section 802.05(3) authorizes a court to impose an appropriate sanction for a violation of § 802.05(2). Under § 802.05(3)(b), such a sanction "shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated." Such a sanction may, if "warranted for effective deterrence," constitute an order to pay the reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred "as a direct result of the violation." Sec. 802.05(3)(b). Under § 802.05(3)(b)l., "monetary sanctions may not be awarded against a represented party for a violation of sub. (2)(b)."

¶17 We review for an erroneous exercise of discretion the amount of attorney fees awarded as a monetary sanction. Bettendorf v. Microsoft Corp., 2010 WI.App. 13, ¶15, 323 Wis.2d 137, 779 N.W.2d 34 (2009). '"Accordingly, we will affirm the [circuit] court's decision if it examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and reached a reasonable conclusion.'" Id. (citation omitted).

I. Untimely Filing of Motion for Sanctions

¶18 Under WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(a)l., a motion for sanctions under § 802.05 shall be served on the potentially sanctionable party, "but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion ..., the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation[,] or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected." In other words, the party seeking sanctions must "first serve the motion on the potentially sanctionable party, who then has twenty-one days to withdraw or appropriately correct the claimed violation." Ten Mile Invs., LLC v.