Sorgatz v. Sorgatz (In re Estate of Sorgatz)
[…] See also In re Estate of Lis, 365 Ill. App. 3d 1, 9 (2006) (executor's duty to conserve estate assets). John offers no other evidence that Stephen has depleted assets of the estate or otherwise failed to maintain estate property. We hold that the probate judge's decision rejecting waste and mismanagement as a grounds for removal was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 29 3. Failure to File an Inventory or Accounting

¶ 30 Subsection 23-2(a)(7) of the Probate Act provides that "the court may remove a representative if: *** the representative fails to file an inventory or accounting after being ordered by the court to do so," 755 ILCS 5/23-2(a)(7) (West 2007) (emphasis added); see O'Brien, 166 Ill. App. 3d at 288. The statute explicitly states that a court order is a condition precedent to the executor's removal. Id.; Kuhn, 87 Ill.