Sorey v. Wilson Cnty. Book Review Comm.
[…] Oct. 1, 2014).

DISCUSSION

1. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

The Tennessee Open Meetings Act (TOMA) declares that it is “the policy of this state that the formation of public policy and decisions is public business and shall not be conducted in secret.” § 8-44-101(a). In furtherance of this purpose, the Code requires that “meetings” of any “governing body” be open to the public at all times, that “adequate public notice” be given of such meetings, and that minutes of such meetings be “promptly and fully recorded,” and “open to public inspection.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-103(a)-(b); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-104(a). “Any action taken at a meeting in violation of [the Code] shall be void and of no effect ....” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-105.

TOMA defines “governing body” as “[t]he members of any public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration ....” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(1)(A). In addition, TOMA defines “meeting” as “the convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(2).