Sorento Parents Comm. of Ten v. Reg'l Bd. of Sch. Trs. for Bond
[…] Section 7-6(k) does not mandate that the regional superintendent include its rationale for granting or denying the petition. Id. In contrast, the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act explicitly provides:

"A final decision or order adverse to a party (other than the agency) in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." 5 ILCS 100/10-50(a) (West 2022).

Additionally, section 3-110 of the Code of Civil Procedure specifies that judicial review of an administrative decision is limited to the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2022). "The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct." Id.

¶ 13 Construing these statutes and the regulation together, the administrative agency's order must include factual findings and legal conclusions. Caselaw also supports this requirement. In Reinhardt v.