Sorento Parents Comm. of Ten v. Reg'l Bd. of Sch. Trs. for Bond
[…] Id. (citing Shephard v. Regional Board of School Trustees of De Kalb County, 2018 IL App (2d) 170407, ¶ 16).

¶ 11 As the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2022)) is a divergence from common law, the parties must strictly follow its provisions. ESG Watts v. Pollution Control Board, 191 Ill.2d 26, 30 (2000); Veazey v. Doherty, 327 Ill.App.3d 522, 523 (2002).

¶ 12 We turn to the applicable statutory and administrative law sections to assess whether RBST's order was compliant. Section 7-6(k) of the Illinois School Code states: "At the conclusion of the hearing, the regional superintendent of schools as secretary to the regional board of school trustees shall, within 30 days, enter an order either granting or denying the petition." 105 ILCS 5/7-6(k) (West 2022). Section 7-6(k) does not mandate that the regional superintendent include its rationale for granting or denying the petition. Id. In contrast, the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act explicitly provides: