No. 11–P–1512.
[…] In this case, the takings for the layout of the limited access flyover in the area of the existing public ways, Routes 3 and 6, and the connections to the rotary, resulted in injury to the Shell parcel for which Sorenti was entitled to recover damages where the impairment of access affected the value of the remainder of the land not taken. Damages were determined in accordance with G.L. c. 79, § 12,
through expert appraisals. The Commonwealth has not challenged the methods or the results testified to by Sorenti's experts.
.General Laws c. 79, § 12, states in relevant part: “The damages for property taken under this chapter shall be fixed at the value thereof before the recording of the order of taking, and in case only part of a parcel of land is taken there shall be included damages for all injury to the part not taken caused by the taking or by the public improvement for which the taking is made.”
The Commonwealth has not advanced any arguments beyond its bare assertions that it was error of law to apply c. 81, § 7C, and that the judge's instructions were legal error. Contrary to these assertions, the judge properly ruled that c. 81, § 7C, applied in this case.