D039972.
[…] Their proposed interpretation of section 340.6 would result in a bright-line test in cases involving malpractice arising out of pending litigation matters. As we explain, we find no support in either the legislative history or principles of statutory construction for the Sorensens proposed interpretation, and we conclude it is contrary to existing California law on the point.
Section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides: "An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [P] (1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury; [P] (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred . . . ." The continuous representation tolling provision of section 340.6, subdivision (a)(2) has two purposes: "to prevent the attorney from defeating a malpractice action by continuing to represent the client until the statute of limitations has run; and to avoid forcing the client to file a