Sorensen v. Commonwealth
[…] Again, Sorensen denied having such knowledge and again, the trial judge found that Sorensen had actual notice that he was an habitual offender on February 10, 1992, because he had been arrested one month earlier on the same charge. Accordingly, the trial judge found Sorensen guilty of driving after having been adjudicated an habitual offender.

I. VALIDITY OF THE HABITUAL OFFENDER ORDER

The 1988 order that purported to dismiss the habitual offender proceeding against Sorensen was entered without jurisdiction and was, therefore, void. The dismissal order was entered erroneously under Code § 8.01-335, which provides that in "[a]ny case wherein for more than five years there has been no order or proceeding, except to continue it, [a court] may, in its discretion, order it to be struck from its docket and the action shall thereby be dismissed." Code § 8.01-335 applies only to pending actions, not to proceedings in which a final order has been entered. Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 603, 383 S.E.2d 28, 29 (1989).