Sorce v. Sorce
[…] Roy agrees with Agnes that the trial court erred in equally dividing that marital estate but argues that the trial court should have awarded him 100% of the marital estate in light of Agnes's dissipation of assets, which Roy alleges totaled $158,179.37, and her greater advances from the marital estate for attorney fees and moving expenses, which Roy claims was $57,960.46 more in advancements than he took from the marital estate. ¶ 112 Pursuant to section 503(d) of the Act, "the court shall assign each spouse's non-marital property to that spouse." 750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2014). Roy was divested of his 20% ownership interest in Sorce Enterprises as the result of a reverse stock split in which his nonmarital stocks were sold back to Sorce Enterprises at the fair market value of the stock.