Sorce v. Sorce
[…] and needs of each party, any impairment to the present earning capacity of either party (e.g., age and physical and emotional health), the standard of living established during the marriage, complexity of the issues, each party's access to relevant information, the amount paid or to be paid to the attorney for the other party, and any other factor that is just and equitable. 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(1) (West 2014). ¶ 71 Section 508 governs attorney fees generally, including petitions for contribution of attorney fees incurred in both post decree and in initial dissolution proceedings. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2014); Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 46 (2009). Section 508(a) provides:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2014).
Section 508(a) of the Act specifically indicates that interim attorney fees and contribution for attorney fees may be awarded from the "opposing party." Spouses are the "opposing party." Pal v. Gudgel, 397 Ill.