Sorce v. Sorce
[…] In re Marriage of Pagano, 154 Ill. 2d 174, 183 (1992). ¶ 72 Section 503 of the Act is titled "Disposition of property and debts" and generally addresses the distribution of property in the original dissolution judgment. 750 ILCS 5/503 (West 2014). Subsection (j) of section 503 of the Act specifically addresses contributions toward attorney fees and costs that were incurred prior to the entry of the final order for dissolution of marriage. 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2014); Blum, 235 Ill. 2d at 47. Section 503(j) provides, in relevant part:
"(j) After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties *** and before judgment is entered, a party's petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and decided, in accordance with the following provisions:

(1) A petition for contribution, if not filed before the final hearing on other issues between the parties, shall be filed no later than 30 days after the closing of proofs in the final hearing or within such other period as the court orders.

(2) Any award of contribution to one party from the other party shall be based on the criteria for division of marital property under this Section 503 and, if maintenance had been awarded, on the criteria for an award of maintenance under Section 504." 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2014).