Civil Action No. 18-16218 (FLW) (LHG)
[…] See Neal, 2008 WL 706853, at *7. However, the SRRA does not appear to apply to the type of post-termination commissions sought by Plaintiff, i.e., those that are regularly paid based on a customer's use of a service. Rather, the language of the SRRA makes clear that the situation the Legislature was concerned about was where an order is placed through a sales representative, but not completed prior to the termination of his employment. N.J.S.A. § 2A:61A-2 ("A sales representative shall receive commissions on goods ordered up to and including the last day of the contract even if accepted by the principal, delivered, and paid for after the end of the agreement."); see also N.J.S.A. § 2A:61A-1a (defining commission as "compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, earned through the last day on which services were performed by the sales representative" (emphasis added)).