3:16-CV-00466
[…] In doing so, the Union acted pursuant to its authority set forth in Section 606 of the Pennsylvania Public Employee Relations Act, 43 P.S. § 1101.606, which confers upon the Union designated as the collective bargaining representative of public employees in a unit appropriate for collective bargaining the status of "exclusive representative of all the employees in such unit to bargain on wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment." Further, Section 903 of the PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.903, makes "arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of the collective bargaining agreement . . . mandatory." Section 1101.903(1) confers upon the employee's collective bargaining representative the authority to participate in the arbitrator selection process on behalf of the aggrieved employee whose case will be presented to the arbitrator selected.