Civil Action 2:20cv584
[…] She argues that each position the VE identified had between 6, 000 and 7, 000 positions available nationally, and that these were "presumptively not significant number[s]," requiring more explanation from the ALJ to meet the substantial evidence test. Pl.'s Mem. 7-8 (ECF No. 16). However, Plaintiff erroneously refers to "6, 000 or 7, 000 positions" in the national economy without aggregating the number of jobs cited by the VE, thereby ignoring the plain text of 20 C.F.R. § 416.966. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) ("Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations.)" (emphasis added); see also Frierson v. Berrvhill 693 Fed.Appx. 660, 662 (9th Cir. 2017) (Finding that the ALJ properly aggregated three occupations to determine that the plaintiff could perform jobs existing in significant numbers in the national economy); Lash v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.