NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Anastos v. Lee (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1314, 1318.) In our review, we assess the lower court’s finding of fact and “ ‘interpret the facts in the light most favorable to the prevailing party and indulge in all reasonable inferences in support of the trial court’s order’ . . . . [Citation.]” (Whyte v. Schlage Lock Co. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1458.) In doing so, we may affirm the lower court’s ruling if it is supported by substantial evidence in the record on appeal. (Whiteley v. Philip Morris, Inc. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 635, 678.)
A party may move to set aside a default judgment under sections 473 and 473.5. Section 473.5, subdivision (a) endows the trial court with authority to vacate a default judgment if “service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action . . . .” A motion seeking relief from a default judgment must be made before “the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.”