Sontag v. Cook
[…] A preliminary injunction is appropriate where the movant demonstrates a likelihood of success on the merits; irreparable harm absent the injunction, and a balancing of the equities in its favor. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v York Claims Serv., Inc., 308 AD2d 347 (1st Dept 2003).

As noted in the February 8, 2005 decision, that fact that plaintiff did not succeed in obtaining federal trademark protection for the name "Three Mo' Tenors" does not mean that it cannot enjoin another's use of its trade name. Pursuant to section 133 of the General Business Law, plaintiff has the right to enjoin such usage if it "may deceive or mislead the public as to the identity of such person, firm or corporation or as to the connection of such person, firm or corporation with any other person, firm or corporation." As a result, this court determined that the confusion caused by CDY's use of the name "Three Mo' Tenors," with links to their prior performances while employed by plaintiff, warranted the imposition of a preliminary injunction.