In re T.M.
[…] After hearing argument from the parties, the juvenile court denied the section 388 petition. For the section 366.26 hearing, the court found by clear and convincing evidence that it was likely minor would be adopted and that termination of parental rights would not be detrimental to him. The court ordered Mother's parental rights terminated and ordered a permanent plan of adoption.

II. DISCUSSION

Mother's sole argument on appeal is that the juvenile court abused its discretion when it denied Mother's request for a bonding study.

Under Evidence Code section 730, the juvenile court has discretion to order a bonding study "[w]hen it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 730; In re S.R. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 864, 869.) An order denying a bonding study is reviewed for abuse of discretion.