09-20-2019
[…] Matthew M. makes the same claim as to A.M. only.
In reviewing the juvenile court's ruling on appeal, "the evidence supporting the jurisdictional finding must be considered ' "in the light of the whole record " ' 'to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value. . . .' [Citation.]" (In re I.C. (2018) 4 Cal.5th 869, 892 (I.C.).)
A. The Social Studies and Section 355
First, with respect to the hearsay statements contained in the Department's reports and attached log entries, section 355, subdivision (a), provides that at the jurisdictional hearing, "[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence." Under subdivision (b) of the statute, "[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)."