05-25-2021
[…] These contentions have been forfeited.
Father relies on the following language of the statute: "In all cases in which a minor is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the minor is a person described by Section 300, the court may limit the control to be exercised over the dependent child by any parent, guardian, or Indian custodian and shall by its order clearly and specifically set forth all those limitations. . . . The limitations may not exceed those necessary to protect the child." (§ 361, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)
Section 369.5, subdivision (a)(1), provides in part, "If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court under Section 300 and the child has been removed from the physical custody of the parent under Section 361, only a juvenile court judicial officer shall have authority to make orders regarding the administration of psychotropic medications for that child. The juvenile court may issue a specific order delegating this authority to a parent upon making findings on the record that the parent poses no danger to the child and has the capacity to authorize psychotropic medications."
" 'A party forfeits the right to claim error as grounds for reversal on appeal when he or she fails to raise the objection in the trial court.